Chase Manhattan Bank v. Hamden Vil. Fair A., No. Cv97 0395385 (May 28, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 5131 ( 1997 )
[…] The defendants object that the transaction that the receiver wishes to set aside was completed before his appointment and is beyond the scope of his powers pursuant to his appointment.

    The receiver of rents, Woodgreen Management, Inc., was appointed by an order of this court dated February 25, 1997 pursuant to Practice Book § 506. That provision of the rules of court effectuates C.G.S. § 52-504, which provides that the CT Page 5132 Superior Court "may make such order in [an] action as the exigencies of the case may require and may from time to time, rescind and modify any such order."

    The defendants have objected to the receiver's request for leave to bring a suit against the released tenant on the ground that such a suit exceeds the powers granted to the receiver. Since § 52-504 authorizes modification of such powers, the objection is not persuasive.