Summit v. Comm'n, Env't Protection, No. Cv91 050 26 43 (Jul. 20, 1992) , 7 Conn. Super. Ct. 1071 ( 1992 )
[…] As a result, Summit had its right to a certificate to be statutorily determined by the Connecticut DEP. Moreover, section 22a-424(g) of the General Statutes requires the Commissioner to hold such hearings as may be required under the Connecticut Water Pollution Control statutes (Chapter 446K) and the FWPCA or other applicable federal law, and section 22a-424(k) gives the Commissioner the power and duty "[t]o exercise all incidental powers necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter and the Federal Water Pollution Control Act." It was recently recognized in New England Dairies, Inc. v.