Summit v. Comm'n, Env't Protection, No. Cv91 050 26 43 (Jul. 20, 1992) , 7 Conn. Super. Ct. 1071 ( 1992 )
[…] Division of Special Revenue, 193 Conn. 379, 382; see also Taylor v. Robinson, 171 Conn. 691, 696, 697. Since certification is required from the Commissioner under33 U.S.C. § 1341(a) as a prerequisite for operating a hydroelectric facility, the requirement for a permit makes the matter before the agency a proceeding to determine a legal right, duty or privilege. A "license" is defined a section 4-166(6) to include "the whole or part of any agency permit, certificate, approval, registration, charter or similar form of permission required by law. . . ."