Summit v. Comm'n, Env't Protection, No. Cv91 050 26 43 (Jul. 20, 1992) , 7 Conn. Super. Ct. 1071 ( 1992 )
[…] Regulations giving virtually unlimited discretion to an administrative agency on whether or not to grant permission or a license for an activity or to use property are illegal. DuPont v. Liquor Control Commission, 136 Conn. 286, 289; State v. Kievman, 116 Conn. 458, 470.

    The Commissioner contends that other statutes allow consideration of aesthetic factors when regulating waters and wetlands. While aesthetics are referred to in the statement of policy for the title wetlands statutes, and "adverse impacts on coastal resources" are defined under section 22a-93(15) of the Coastal Management Act as including "degrading visual quality through significant alteration of the natural features of vistas and view points," these provisions apply to coastal waters where there is a materially different scheme of statutory regulation.