Summit v. Comm'n, Env't Protection, No. Cv91 050 26 43 (Jul. 20, 1992) , 7 Conn. Super. Ct. 1071 ( 1992 )
[…] See Vernon Village, Inc. v. Carothers, 217 Conn. 130,138. The prior version of section 4-183(a) provides as follows: A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial CT Page 6803 review by way of appeal under this chapter.

    The relevant portion of section 4-166(2) defines a "contested case" as "a proceeding . . . in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by statute to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held. . . ." A "final decision" includes the "agency determination in a contested case," but "the term does not include a preliminary or intermediate ruling or order of an agency . . . ." Section 4-166(3) of the General Statutes.