Clemente v. Oronoque Golf, LLC, No. Cv97 034 88 42 S (Nov. 30, 2000) , 29 Conn. L. Rptr. 192 ( 2000 )
[…] In addition, the plaintiff alleges that his failure to comply with the service provision of § 35-37 does not constitute grounds for summary judgment, and that, as of the date he filed his memorandum in opposition to the motion for summary judgment, he complied with this provision.

    Under the Connecticut Antitrust Act, "[e]very contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of any part of trade or commerce is unlawful." General Statutes § 35-26. Section 35-28 provides in pertinent part, "every contract, combination, or conspiracy is unlawful when the same are for the purpose, or have the effect, of . . . (d) refusing to deal, or coercing, persuading, or inducing third parties to refuse to deal with another person." As noted by the Connecticut Supreme Court, the Connecticut Antitrust Act was intentionally patterned after the antitrust law of the federal government.