Clemente v. Oronoque Golf, LLC, No. Cv97 034 88 42 S (Nov. 30, 2000) , 29 Conn. L. Rptr. 192 ( 2000 )
[…] Hoskins v. Titan Value Equities Group,Inc., 252 Conn. 789, 793-94, 749 A.2d 1144 (2000). For these reasons, the court is required to grant Oronoque's motion for summary judgment on count one of the revised complaint.

    In count two of the revised complaint, the plaintiff alleges that the defendants conduct in barring him from becoming a member of the club and utilizing the club's facilities, imposes an injury to the public and is prejudicial to the public good, in violation of General Statutes §35-26. As stated above, § 35-26 provides that, "Every contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of any part of trade or commerce is unlawful." "Section 35-26 is substantially identical to § 1 of the Sherman Act; 15 U.S.C. § 1; and applies to contracts, combinations, or conspiracies in restraint of trade or commerce. . . . The essence of a violation of § 1 of the Sherman Act is concerted action." (Citation omitted.) Shea v.