Carter v. Grant, No. Cv 92 0125303 (Aug. 4, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 7877 ( 1994 )
[…] ("CUTPA").

    On April 14, 1994, defendants filed a motion to strike (#128) count seven of plaintiffs' amended complaint. In that count, plaintiffs allege that the defendants did not possess a license authorizing the sale of precious metals and stone; failed to record any details of the purchase of the jewelry from the seller or to demand positive identification from the seller; and failed to pay for the jewelry by check, draft, or money order. General Statutes § 21-100 requires a license to "engage in or carry on the business of purchasing gold or gold-plated ware, silver or silver-plated ware, platinum ware, watches, jewelry, precious stones or coins." General Statutes § 21-100(a).