Morant v. State, No. Cv 97-039876-S (Jul. 26, 1999) , 1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 9642 ( 1999 )
[…] On April 9, 1999, through counsel, the petitioner filed an amended three count petition for a new trial. On April 28, 1999, a second amended three count petition for a new trial was filed and this court began an evidentiary hearing on that petition. On April 29, 1999, the court declared a mistrial with respect to the first count, the third count was withdrawn, and, with the agreement of both counsel and the petitioner, the court continued to hear evidence solely relating to the second count.

    The petition for a new trial has been brought pursuant to General Statutes § 52-270 which provides in pertinent part:

    Causes for which new trials may be granted. (a) The Superior Court may grant a new trial of any action that may come before it, for . . . the discovery of new evidence . . . or for other reasonable cause, according to the usual rules in such cases.

    The second count alleges that "Since the trial, petitioner, through counsel, has discovered material evidence in his favor, which evidence he failed and/or was unable to discover before or during the trial, although he used all reasonable diligence in endeavoring to find testimony in his favor".