Dana Investment Corp v. Mark David Assoc., No. 34 02 70 (Dec. 15, 1992) , 8 Conn. Super. Ct. 109 ( 1992 )
[…] The movants claim that because the plaintiffs have failed to file a complaint as well as an application for preliminary injunctive relief, the court lacks personal jurisdiction over the defendants because they have not been served with notice of the claimed cause of action in accordance with applicable statute and provisions of the Practice Book.

    Section 52-45a C.G.S. provides that "civil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachments . . . [which] shall be accompanied by the plaintiff's complaint." The court lacks jurisdiction to determine an request for relief absent a complaint.

    An action for equitable relief is a civil action (unlike certain special statutory proceedings, see New Haven v. New Haven Water Co., 132 Conn. 496, 515-6 (1946)).