Dime Savings Bank of New York v. Butler, No. Cv 93-0349247 S (Feb. 21, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 752 ( 1997 )
[…] From the defendant's admissions and reference to three foreclosure files (all brought against Nancy Butler by this plaintiff), it is undisputed that on November 1, 1991, Butler was in default on three separate loans made by the plaintiff. The transfer was on December 5, 1991, so that on that date she was a defaulting debtor under § 52-552e(a).

    The UFTA as adopted offers guidance to the courts for cases alleging an intentional fraudulent conveyance (§ 52-552e(b)).

    "(b) In determining actual intent under subdivision (1) of this section, consideration may be given, among other factors, to whether: (1) The transfer or obligation was to an insider, (2) the debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer, (3) the transfer or obligation was disclosed or concealed, (4) before the transfer was made CT Page 754 or obligation was incurred, the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit, (5) the transfer was of substantially all the debtor's assets, (6) the debtor absconded, (7) the debtor removed or concealed assets, (8) the value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred, (9) the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, (10) the transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt incurred, and (11) the debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienor who transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor."

    Factor #11 above is not relevant to this case. The plaintiff claims to have proved nearly all 10 applicable criteria.

    A
    The definition section of UFTA is § 52-552b. Subsection 7 includes a relative of a debtor as an "insider."