Allard v. Zoning Board of Appeals, No. 553545 (Apr. 12, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 5223 ( 2001 )
[…] The defendants, however, contend that the tax assessor's grand list (ROR, Item 18) shows that only half of the properties in the zone are nonconforming. The defendants argue further that the record shows that some of the other nonconforming properties in the zone actually have floor area ratios much CT Page 5231 higher than the ratio sought by Sheehan and Doyle. According to the defendants, these facts were sufficient to support a conclusion that the operation of the zoning regulations has caused Sheehan and Doyle an unusual hardship.

    Under C.G.S. § 8-6 (a)(3), zoning boards of appeals have the power "to determine and vary the application of the zoning bylaws, ordinances or regulations in harmony with their general purpose and intent and with due consideration for conserving the public health, safety, convenience, welfare and property values solely with respect to a parcel of land where, owing to conditions especially affecting such parcel but not affecting generally the district in which it is situated, a literal enforcement of such bylaws, ordinances or regulations would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship so that substantial justice will be done and the public safety and welfare secured, provided that the zoning regulations may specify the extent to which uses shall not be permitted by variance in districts in which such uses are not otherwise allowed."

    "It is well settled that the hardship must be different in kind from that generally affecting properties in the same zoning district."Francini v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 228 Conn. 785, 790, 639 A.2d 519 (1994); see also Makar v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 150 Conn. 391, 396 (1963).