In re Emmanuel M. , 43 Conn. Supp. 108 ( 1994 )
[…] The coterminous petitions allege that the minor child is neglected in that: (1) the child has been abused, in that he has had injuries inflicted on him other than by accidental means; (2) the child has injuries that are at variance with the history given of them and is in a condition that is the result of maltreatment; (3) the child has been neglected, in that he is denied proper care and attention, physically, and is being permitted to live under conditions, circumstances and associations injurious to his well-being.

    The termination petition itself is based on General Statutes § 17a-112 (b) (3) and (4) as to both respondents. That statutory language specifies termination if “(3) the child has been denied, by reason of an act or acts of parental commission or omission, the care, guidance or control necessary for his physical, educational, moral or emotional well-being. Nonaccidental or inadequately explained serious physical injury to a child shall constitute prima facie evidence of acts of parental commission or omission sufficient for the termination of parental rights; or (4) there is no ongoing parent-child relationship, which means the relationship that ordinarily develops as a result of a parent having met on a day to day basis the physical, emotional, moral and educational needs of the child and to allow further time for the establishment or reestablishment of such parent-child relationship would be detrimental to the best interest of the child. ...”

    *110The statutory authority for a coterminous petition is found in General Statutes § 46b-129 regarding neglect and in § 17a-112 regarding the termination of parental rights.

    I

    Procedural and Factual Background