Hassett v. City of New Haven , 49 Conn. Supp. 7 ( 2004 )
[…] The dispute between the parties focuses on the difference between this sum and the $4130.50 that forms part of the economic damages stipulated by the parties. As mentioned, the difference between these sums was ultimately forgiven by the medical care providers. The city contends that these additional medical bills, subsequently forgiven, should also be deducted as collateral sources. Hassett disputes this claim.

    This dispute is resolved by the statutory text. Section 52-225b provides: “For purposes of [General Statutes §§] 52-225a to 52-225c, inclusive: ‘Collateral sources’ means any payments made to the claimant, or on his behalf, by or pursuant to: (1) Any health or sickness insurance, automobile accident insurance that provides health benefits, and any other similar insurance benefits, except life insurance benefits available to the claim*10ant, whether purchased by him or provided by others; or (2) any contract or agreement of any group, organization, partnership or corporation to provide, pay for or reimburse the costs of hospital, medical, dental or other health care services. ‘Collateral sources’ do not include amounts received by a claimant as a settlement.”

    It can be assumed, for purposes of argument, that the subsequent forgiveness of a debt by a medical care provider qualifies as a “[payment] made to the claimant, or on his behalf.” “ ‘Payment’ is not a taiismanic word.