Cook v. Warden, State Prison , 50 Conn. Supp. 149 ( 2005 )
[…] Nelson, 472 U.S. 846, 105 S. Ct. 2992, 86 L. Ed. 2d 664 (1985), requires that officials consider the merits of potential parolees’ cases without consideration of race. The board’s discretion under the statute, “while exceedingly broad, does not extend to considerations of race . . . .” Id., 855. Decisions regarding suitability for parole release are based on the race neutral criteria specified in General Statutes § 54-125a (a): “[that] (1) it appears from all available *158information, including any reports from the Commissioner of Correction that the panel may require, that there is reasonable probability that such inmate will live and remain at liberty without violating the law, and (2) such release is not incompatible with the welfare of society . . . .”

    The petitioner here has not proven by a preponderance of the evidence that the board deviated from the race neutral statutory criteria and, consequently, discriminated against him -because of his race.