Beazley Co., Realtors v. Bus. Park Assoc., No. 523977 (Nov. 6, 1992) , 7 Conn. Super. Ct. 1360 ( 1992 )
[…] No person, licensed under the provisions of this chapter, shall commence or bring any action in respect of any acts done or services rendered . . . unless such acts or CT Page 9981 services were rendered pursuant to a contract or authorization from the person for whom such acts were done or services rendered. To satisfy the requirements of this subsection any such contract or authorization shall . . . (5) be signed by the owner or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner only by a written document executed in the manner provided for conveyances in section 47-5, and by the real estate broker or his authorized agent.

    General Statutes 47-5 states, in pertinent part, that:

    All conveyances of land shall be . . . (2) . . . if the grantor is a corporation or partnership, subscribed by a duly authorized person; (3) acknowledged by the grantor, his attorney, or such duly authorized person to be his free act and deed and (4) attested to by two witnesses. . . .

    The formalities of General Statutes 47-5 are required where an agent is signing the listing agreement for the owner. Kovacs v. Kaspar, 41 Conn. Super. Ct. 225, 227 (1989). The president of a corporation when acting for it is merely its agent. Lettieri v.