In Re Evan G., (Dec. 2, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 7490 ( 1996 )
[…] Based on respondent's contacts and attempted contacts during 1994 and 1995, and the totality of all the evidence adduced at trial concerning her circumstance during this period, the court does not find abandonment. Specifically, it was not proven, by clear and convincing evidence, that respondent abandoned her child for a period of not less than one year. Accordingly, this count of the petition is dismissed.

    2. No ongoing parent child relationship: C.G.S. § 45a-717 (f)(3) defines an ongoing parent child relationship as "the CT Page 7501 relationship which ordinarily develops as a result of a parent having met on a day to day basis the physical, emotional, moral and educational needs of a child." This ground, as applied to non-custodial parents, "must be interpreted in light of the circumstances that actually pertain where children only see such parent during permitted visitation." In re Luke G., supra, 325. See also: In re Jessica M. 217 Conn. 459, 468 (1991).