In Re Evan G., (Dec. 2, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 7490 ( 1996 )
[…] The petitioners' summary of facts accompanying the amended petition indicate that the mother made "two or three attempts to call the minor child" since August 1995, and sent him a birthday card by certified mail in September 1995. The mother also sent a message to the child at Thanksgiving that year. The mother did not send a gift or card to Evan during the 1995 holiday season. Joan L. testified that she would have encouraged Evan to speak with his mother if she had telephoned then.

    ADJUDICATION (based on facts as of February 28, 1996)

    1. Abandonment: C.G.S. § 45a-717 (f)(1) provides that a child is abandoned if his or her parent "has failed to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility as to the welfare of the child." Per this statute, the abandonment has to have taken place "over an extended period of time which . . . shall not be less than one year" from the date when the TPR petition was filed or last amended.