In Re Connecticut Breast Implant Litig., No. Cv93-0999999s (Nov. 21, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 11627 ( 1994 )
[…] The second count is brought under the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act ("CUTPA"), General Statutes § 42-110a et seq. In accord with General Statutes § 52-572n(a), the single product liability count contains within it allegations of breach of warranty, negligence and other allegations which in a different type of action might be alleged in separate counts. However, General Statutes § 52-572n(a) provides that a product liability claim "shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product." As a result, the plaintiffs have included their allegations of negligence and breach of warranty as well as other claims within the single product liability count.