Rogan v. Town of Bozrah, No. 105379 (Jan. 24, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 306 ( 1995 )
[…] These are separate powers. Therefore, the tax assessor exercised his "broad power to equalize assessments," which is a power explicitly authorized by the statute according to the court in 84 CenturyLimited Partnership. Id. at 262.

    Any other holding would mean that municipalities and taxpayers must live with errors in assessments for 10 years. Equity and justice will not permit this. Section 12-55 requires that equity and justice be accomplished.

    In addition to the power conferred by Section 12-55, the Town had the power to correct errors pursuant to Section 12-60 of the Connecticut General Statutes.

    Section 12-60 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny clerical omission or mistake in the assessment of taxes may be corrected according to the fact by the assessor or board of tax review. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Our courts have held that "[c]lerical errors are of a character different from errors of substance, of judgment or of law." National CSS, Inc. v.Stamford, 195 Conn. 587, 596 (1985); Reconstruction FinanceCorporation v.