McKosky v. Plastech Corporation, No. 426036 (Jun. 13, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 7547 ( 2001 )
[…] Although this arrangement was, at the time, a voluntary one, Connecticut's statutes governing minimum wages do not permit it.

    Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-60(a) provides that, "Any employer who pays or agrees to pay an employee less than the minimum fair wage or overtime wage shall be deemed in violation of the provisions of this part. The terms "employer," "employee," and "minimum fair wage" are all statutorily defined.