McKosky v. Plastech Corporation, No. 426036 (Jun. 13, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 7547 ( 2001 )
[…] (The minimum fair wage was increased after the period of employment involved here.) McKosky was thus entitled to a minimum fair wage of $4.25 per hour during the period in question. Although he claims a greater sum, the legislature has specified the "minimum fair wage" "in any industry or occupation in this state." The legislative determination is controlling here.

    The period of time for which McKosky must receive a minimum fair wage must now be considered. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-596 provides that, "No action for the payment of remuneration for employment payable periodically shall be brought but within two years after the right of action accrues." This action, as mentioned, was commenced by service of process on May 12, 1999. Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-71b(a), wages are to be paid weekly. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-68(a) allows an employee to bring an action at any time for unpaid minimum fair wages. See also Conn. Gen.