Buckley v. Administrator, No. Cv92-0334766 (Mar. 11, 1993) , 8 Conn. Super. Ct. 617 ( 1993 )
[…] No reduction shall be made under this subsection by reason of the receipt of a pension, except in the case of pensions paid under the Social Security Act or the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974, if the services performed by the individual during the base period for such employer or remuneration received for such services, did not affect the individual's eligibility for, or increase the amount of, such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or similar payment.

    This provision, added to General Statutes 31-227 by Public Act 81-318, closely resembles the provision contained in26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(15), part of the Federal Unemployment Tax Act,26 U.S.C. § 3301 et seq.

    26 U.S.C. § 33304(a)(15) provides:

    (15) the amount of compensation payable to an CT Page 2562 individual for any week which begins after March 31, 1980, and which begins in a period with respect to which such individual is receiving a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or any other similar periodic payment which is based on the previous word of such individual shall be reduced (but not below zero) by an amount equal to the amount of such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other payment, which is reasonably attributable to such week except that —

    (A) the requirements of this paragraph shall apply to any pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment only if —

    (i) such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or similar payment is under a plan maintained (or contributed to) by a base period employer or chargeable employer (as determined under applicable law), and

    (ii) in the case of such a payment not made under the Social Security Act or the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 (or the corresponding provisions of prior law), services performed for such employer by the individual after the beginning of the base period for remuneration for such services) affect eligibility for, or increase the amount of, such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or similar payment, and

    (B) the State law may provide for limitations on the amount of any such a reduction to take into account contributions made by the individual for the pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment;

    This provision of the Federal Unemployment Tax Act has been the subject of numerous lawsuits involving situations similar to that presently before the court.

    In Rivera v. Becerra, 714 F.2d 887, (9th Cir. 1983) CT Page 2563 cert. denied sub nom. International Union UAW v.