Mercieri v. the Zoning Board of Appeals, No. Cv-91-0445844-S (Apr. 3, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 2895-AAAA ( 1996 )
[…] It has been held that failure to comply with the recording requirements of § 8-7 is "not sufficient justification for the trial court's sustaining the plaintiff's appeal." Caserta v. Zoning Board of Appeals, supra, 28 Conn. App. 259. Accord, Gagnon v. Inland Wetlands Watercourses Commission, CT Page 2901 supra, 213 Conn. 604.

    General Statutes § 8-7 is consistent with General Statutes § 8-7a, also effective in 1991. This section required that "[t]he zoning commission, planning commission, planning and zoning commission and zoning board of appeals shall call in a competent stenographer to take the evidence, or shall cause the evidence to be recorded by a sound-recording device, in each hearing before such commission or board in which the right of appeal lies to the superior court."14 In turn, § 8-7 and § 8-7a conformed with General Statutes § 8-8(i), effective in 1991. This subsection included a definition of the contents of the record to be returned by a zoning board during appeal proceedings: "The record shall include, without limitation, (1) the original papers acted on