Mercieri v. the Zoning Board of Appeals, No. Cv-91-0445844-S (Apr. 3, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 2895-AAAA ( 1996 )
[…] Minutes of May 20, 1991, p. 5.

    Thereafter, the plaintiffs brought this appeal to the Superior Court.

    II
    The plaintiffs claim that by revoking their zoning certificate, the defendant zoning board of appeals acted illegally, arbitrarily and in abuse of its discretion, as the board failed to state upon the record the reasons for its decision, in violation of General Statutes § 8-7. That statute, as effective in 1991, provided in pertinent part: "Whenever a zoning board of appeals grants or denies any special exception or variance in the zoning regulations applicable to any property or sustains or reverses wholly or partly any order, requirement or decisions appealed from, it shall state upon itsrecords the reason for its decision. . . ." (Emphasis added.) In a case such as this, the plaintiffs bear the burden of showing that the board acted illegally, arbitrarily and in abuse of its discretion by failing to comply with this statutory requirement.Bloom v.