Csc Montoya Ltd. Part. v. Branford Z.B.A., No. Cv 00-0443002 (Aug. 13, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 10927 ( 2001 )
[…] Sound sought a modification from the commission of the existing site plan and special exception to allow Sound to construct said wall. On July 20, 2000, the commission approved the application for modification, contingent on Sound obtaining the necessary variances from the defendant Board.

    The wall, as designed, was to be 14 feet high and built in close proximity to the base of the cliff. This necessitated variances from the setback regulations and retaining wall height regulations.1

    III
    Pursuant to General Statutes, § 8-6, the defendant board has the authority "to determine and vary the application of the zoning by-laws, ordinances or regulations in harmony with their general purpose and intent and with due consideration for conserving the public health, safety, welfare and property values solely with respect to a parcel of land where, owing to conditions especially affecting such parcel but not affecting generally the district in which it is situated, a literal enforcement of such by-laws, ordinances or regulations would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship so that substantial justice will be done and the public safety and welfare secured . . ."

    The granting of a variance must be reserved for unusual or exceptional circumstances, Bloom v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 233 Conn. 198, 206-07 (citation omitted).