Shoreline Bank Tr. v. Ferguson McGuire, No. Cv94 0357031 (Jul. 28, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 7636 ( 1994 )
[…] The Connecticut Supreme Court has not yet decided whether, in the absence of an exclusion tracking the exclusion in the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1) et seq., CUTPA applies to the transaction of banks. Gaynor v. Union Trust Co., 216 Conn. 458,482-3 (1990).

    It is unnecessary for this court to enter the debate on that issue because the counterclaim fails to identify conduct actionable as an "unfair or deceptive act or practice in the conduct of any trade or commerce." See General Statutes § 42-110b. "Trade" and "commerce" are defined in General Statutes § 42-110a(4) as "the CT Page 7638 advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity or thing of value in this state."