Newland v. City of Hartford, No. Cv 91-0399070 (Sep. 25, 1992) , 1992 Conn. Super. Ct. 9010 ( 1992 )
[…] The defendants have moved to dismiss the action on two grounds. The first is that the action was not timely filed under 12-119 of the Connecticut General Statutes. The second is, essentially, that the plaintiff has failed to state a cause of action under 12-119.

    Section 12-119 provides:

    When it is claimed that a tax has been laid on property not taxable in the town or city in whose tax list such property was set, or that a tax laid on property was computed on an assessment which, under all the circumstances, was manifestly excessive and could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of such property, the owner thereof . . . may, in addition to the other remedies provided by law, make application for relief to the CT Page 9011 superior court for the judicial district in which such application may be made within one year from the date as of which the property was last evaluated for purposes of taxation. . . .

    The defendants claim that the property was last evaluated in October of 1989 but the plaintiff's suit was not filed until July 22, 1991. The defendants argue that the failure to file the suit within the one year period prescribed by the statute deprives the court of jurisdiction.