State v. Ostreicher, No. Cr 95-225614 (Feb. 27, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 1997 ( 2002 )
[…] Per Connecticut General Statute § 53a-30 (a), the trial court may order a defendant to comply with the various conditions of probation in order to facilitate the offender's rehabilitation, and to protect the community. These may include requirements that a defendant undergo CT Page 2002 specialized sex offender treatment, and satisfy other conditions reasonably related to his or her rehabilitation.

    C.G.S. § 53a-30 (b) authorizes probation officials to require a defendant to comply "with any or all conditions which the court could have imposed . . . which are not inconsistent with any condition actually imposed by the court."

    Connecticut's Supreme Court has indicated that C.G.S. § 53a-30 (b) allows either the judge or the Probation Department to impose reasonable conditions of probation, and that such an imposition is not an illegal delegation of the judicial function. State v.