State v. Ostreicher, No. Cr 95-225614 (Feb. 27, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 1997 ( 2002 )
[…] In the case at bar, the defendant was arrested on a warrant signed by Judge Susan Handy. Hence, a motion for dismissal brought under Connecticut Practice Book § 41-8 (5) is barred by Connecticut Practice Book § 41-9.

    Connecticut General Statute § 54-56 also authorizes the court to grant dismissals in criminal cases. Its language does not preclude the court from granting a motion based on insufficiency of evidence or cause where there has been an arrest by warrant. C.G.S. § 54-56 states as follows:

    "All courts having jurisdiction of criminal cases shall at all times have jurisdiction and control over informations in criminal cases pending therein and may, at any time, upon motion by the defendant, dismiss any information and order such defendant discharged, if, in the opinion of the court, there is not sufficient evidence or cause to justify the bringing or continuing of such information or the placing of the person accused therein on trial."

    However, in State v. Dills, 19 Conn. App. 495, 503, 563 A.2d 733, 737 (1989) our Appellate Court ruled that ". . . the insufficient cause prong of [§ 54-56] is an inappropriate basis for dismissal of an information preceded by an arrest warrant."