Markman T v. v. Sharp Electronics Corp., No. 350731 (May 17, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 5250 ( 1994 )
[…] Sharp first argues that the plaintiffs are improperly joined because the claims of each plaintiff against each defendant arise out of transactions distinct from those involving any other plaintiff or defendant. The plaintiffs argue in response that although each set of parties may have an independent relationship, each of the defendants is required to comply with General Statutes § 42-110w, which they have not done. Therefore, the plaintiffs argue that they are entitled to join together to bring this declaratory judgment action.

    General Statutes § 52-104 provides, in pertinent part, that:

    All persons may be joined in one action as plaintiffs in whom any right of relief in respect to or arising out of the same transaction or series of transactions is alleged to exist either jointly or severally when, if such persons brought separate actions, any common question of law or fact would arise. . . .

    (Emphasis added.) See also Practice Book § 84.

    Pursuant to this statute, plaintiffs may "join in one action if their respective rights of relief [arise] out of the same transaction or series of transactions and if any common question of law or fact [is] involved."