Markman T v. v. Sharp Electronics Corp., No. 350731 (May 17, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 5250 ( 1994 )
[…] Boeing Co.,501 F. Sup. 390 (E.D. Pa. 1980).

    In the present case there are substantial factual distinctions with regard to each plaintiff's injury. The plaintiffs have attached, as Exhibit A, the rates charged by Markman to customers who are not covered by warranty protection; as Exhibit B, the rates charged by Pace to customers who are not covered by warranty protection; and, as Exhibit C, the rates charged by Snow's to customers who are not covered by warranty protection. The plaintiffs allege that the each defendant has violated General Statutes § 42-110w by "fail[ing] and/or refus[ing] to reimburse plaintiff[s] for the cost of providing the services or repairs required under defendant's warranties in an amount identical to the amount charged by plaintiff[s] for services and repairs . . . to customers who are not covered by any warranty protection."

    It is clear that the plaintiffs have failed to allege facts to support their claim that this action arises "out of the same transaction or series of transactions."