Markman T v. v. Sharp Electronics Corp., No. 350731 (May 17, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 5250 ( 1994 )
[…] The plaintiffs argue in response that their claims are properly joined, CT Page 5254 as "[e]ach cause of action involved . . . affects every other party to this action." According to the plaintiffs, the issue is whether, pursuant to General Statutes § 42-110w, "the defendants may set reimbursement rates unilaterally, or whether they are required to reimburse the service providers for their actual costs of providing repairs."

    General Statutes § 52-97 provides, in pertinent part, that:

    In any civil action the plaintiff may include in his complaint both legal and equitable rights and causes of action . . . but, if several causes of action are united in the same complaint, they shall all be brought to recover, either . . . upon claims, whether in contract or tort or both, arising out of the same transaction or transactions connected with the same subject of action.

    (Emphasis added.) See also Practice Book § 133.

    As stated above, the complaint indicates that each plaintiff has a different business arrangement and operates pursuant to a different service agreement with each defendant.