Sanders v. Waterbury Housing Authority, No. Cv96-0130542 (Mar. 12, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 2928 ( 1997 )
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Although the party seeking summary judgment has the burden of showing the nonexistence of any material fact . . . it [is nevertheless] incumbent upon the party opposing summary judgment to establish a factual predicate from which it can be determined, as a matter of law, that a genuine issue of material fact exists. (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) The mere presence of an adverse claim will not in itself defeat the motion. (Citations omitted.)" Busconi v. Dighello,39 Conn. App. 753, 761-762 (1995).

    Section 8-67 provides as follows with respect to injuries sustained on Housing Authority property: "Any person injured in person or property within boundaries of property owned or controlled by an authority, for which injury such authority is or may be liable, may bring an action within two years after the cause of action therefor arose to recover damages from such authority, provided written notice of the intention to commence such action and of the-time when and the place where the damages were incurred or sustained has been filed with the chairman or CT Page 2930 the secretary of the authority within six months after the cause of action therefor arose."