Brady v. Brady, No. Fa92 032 79 44 S (May 12, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 5679 ( 1997 )
[…] "General Statutes 46b-86 requires that in order to modify the periodic payment of permanent alimony and support retroactively to the date a motion seeking modification was served on the opposing party, such service must be made pursuant to 52-50 by a sheriff, a deputy sheriff, a constable or other proper statutorily authorized officer. Merely mailing a copy to opposing counsel or the opposing party, as was done here, does not therefore comply with 52-50." Shedrick v. Shedrick, 32 Conn. App. 147, 151 (1993).

    Section 46b-86 (a) provides in part:

    ". . . No order for periodic payment of permanent alimony or support may be subject to retroactive modification, except that the court may order modification with respect to any period during which there is a pending motion for modification of any alimony or support order from the date of service of notice of such pending motion upon the opposing party pursuant to section 52-50." (Emphasis added.)

    An examination of the motion at hand reveals that it contains a certification to the then opposing counsel Sarah D. Eldrich. There is no indication that said motion was served upon the opposing party as required for retroactivity by 46b-86 (a).