Brady v. Brady, No. Fa92 032 79 44 S (May 12, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 5679 ( 1997 )
[…] Absent service pursuant to § 52-50 or an agreement of counsel with respect to retroactivity, of which there is no evidence, the court must conclude that the instant motion to modify is moot as CT Page 5683 it was presented to the court after alimony and support had terminated pursuant to the order of the court on July 18, 1994.

    III. DEFENDANT'S MOTION FOR CHILD SUPPORT — JUNE 28, 1996

    The defendant now seeks child support for Gino whose physical custody he has had since July 8, 1994. The court is mindful of the fact that § 46b-84 (b) provides that, with respect to dissolutions occurring on or after July 1, 1994, a parent's duty of support exists until the child "completes the twelfth grade or attains the age of nineteen, whichever first occurs." Since the dissolution in this case occurred September 23, 1993, the parents' obligation to support their child, Gino, will terminate legally when Gino reaches 18 years of age.