Cluney v. Regional School District No. 13, No. Cv 99-0089468 (Jun. 16, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 7432 ( 2000 )
[…] First Taxing Dist. of Norwalk, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford/Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. 149817 (March 10, 1998, D'Andrea, J.) (21 Conn.L.Rptr. 482) (finding that the plaintiffs action can not stand because the complaint sounds solely in common law negligence and the plaintiffs failed to invoke any statute that abrogates immunity). Likewise here, governmental immunity is fatal to the plaintiffs' claims.

    The plaintiffs do allege violation of General Statutes § 10-240, however, § 10-240 does not create a statutory right of action. Section 10-240 only provides that "[e]ach town shall through its board of education maintain the control of all the public schools within its CT Page 7437 limits and for this purpose shall be a school district and shall have all the powers and duties of school districts, except so far as such powers and duties are inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter. General Statutes § 52-557n, on the other hand, does create a statutory right of action. General Statutes § 52-557n (a) sets forth those circumstances in which municipality may be liable for the acts or omissions of its employees, agents, and officials.