Atc Partnership v. Town of Windham, No. 95-0049838-S (Sep. 29, 2000) , 28 Conn. L. Rptr. 458 ( 2000 )
[…] Id. 615, 617, 609 n. 9. CT Page 12130

    I
    Replevin proceedings in Connecticut are governed by § 52-515 of the General Statutes which provides that "[t]he action of replevin may be maintained to recover any goods or chattels in which the plaintiff has a general or special property interest with a right to immediate possession and which are wrongfully detained from him in any manner, together with the damages for such wrongful detention." The first essential element of the statutory cause of action that the plaintiff must establish in this case is that the machinery and equipment described in the alias tax warrant and referred to in the sheriff's return of service as "all of the property at the American Thread complex, Main