Bard v. Town of Hamden, No. Cv 01 0451716 S (May 9, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 5961 ( 2002 )
[…] He has testified the current standards require a road 30 feet wide with a surface of 3½ inches of asphalt over a base of 6 inches of gravel. The road would require underground drains, catch basins, and sidewalks. Peck Lane would have to be widened at its intersections with Still Hill Road to allow adequate vehicular access to and from Peck Lane. Finally the town would require some type of cul-de-sac or hammerhead turnaround at the end of Peck Lane because it is not a thru road.

    Section 13a-103 provides pertinent part:

    CT Page 5963 "If the court finds that such highway should be repaired . . . it shall order the selectman of such town to cause such highway to be repaired . . . and shall prescribe the manner and extension of such repairs. . . . The court shall assess the benefits resulting from such repairs . . . against any properties to be benefitted, including such town. Such benefits as to such parties other than such town may be collected in the same manner as town taxes are collected."

    The town has made clear certain improvements which would be necessary to bring Peck Lane up to town standards. The petitioners have made clear that they wish to be able to build on Peck Lane as if it were a town accepted road.