Gordon v. Tobias, No. 438895 (Jun. 28, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 8700 ( 2001 )
[…] The Gordons are entirely without fault in this matter. The Second Special Defense is equitable estoppel. This special defense is predicated on the same factual claim that underlies the First Special Defense and is unpersuasive for the reasons just discussed. The Sixth Special Defense asserts that the owners of the second condominium unit are parties having an interest in this proceeding "and this matter cannot proceed to judgment without there [sic] being parties." This claim is unpersuasive. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-31 (b) requires the complaint in a quiet title action to "name the person or persons who may claim the adverse estate or interest." "So that the trial court can make a full determination of the rights of the parties to the land, an action to quiet title is brought against persons who claim title to or have an interest in the land." Swenson v. Dittner, 183 Conn. 289,292, 439 A.2d 334 (1981).