Gordon v. Tobias, No. 438895 (Jun. 28, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 8700 ( 2001 )
[…] Davis, 96 U.S. 332, 337 (1878). In Connecticut, this right was historically exercised by a petition in chancery to redeem the mortgaged premises. Robinson v. Cross, 22 Conn. 171 (1852); Bulkley v. Bulkley, 2 Day 363 (1806).

    In 1869, the legislature created an additional, statutory remedy. Upon payment, a mortgagor could deliver a written request for a release, and, "upon the willful neglect or refusal to do so for thirty days," the mortgagee would forfeit the sum of five dollars per week. 1869 Conn. Pub. Acts ch. XVI. This was the origin of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-8 (c), which now requires a mortgagee to execute and deliver a release within sixty days of a written request for release and provides that, "The mortgagee . . . shall be liable for damages to any person aggrieved at the rate of two hundred dollars for each week after the expiration of such sixty days up to a maximum of five thousand dollars or in an amount equal to the loss sustained by such aggrieved person as a result of the failure of the mortgagee . . . to execute and deliver a release, whichever is greater, plus costs and reasonable attorney's fees." This statutory remedy coexists with older common law remedies. SkorpiosProperties, Ltd. v. Waage, 172 Conn. 152, 156, 374 A.2d 165 (1976).

    In 1986, the legislature enacted a second statutory provision dealing with the release of mortgages. 1986 Conn.