Gordon v. Tobias, No. 438895 (Jun. 28, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 8700 ( 2001 )
[…] This statutory remedy coexists with older common law remedies. SkorpiosProperties, Ltd. v. Waage, 172 Conn. 152, 156, 374 A.2d 165 (1976).

    In 1986, the legislature enacted a second statutory provision dealing with the release of mortgages. 1986 Conn. Acts 86-341. That act, as amended, is now codified as Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-8a. Sec. 49-8a, as discussed above, provides a detailed mechanism whereby an affidavit CT Page 8706 concerning payment can be filed in the town land records. It further provides that, "Such affidavit, when recorded, shall constitute a release of the lien of such mortgage." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-8a (f). The legislative history suggests that this provision was enacted in response to the perceived unresponsiveness of out-of-state mortgage companies in providing releases for paid off mortgages.