Stahl v. Wilson-Coker, No. Cv 01 0506667s (Apr. 27, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 5741-at ( 2001 )
[…] Super. Ct. 5741-at ( 2001 )


Menu:
  • [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]

    MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
    I. STATEMENT OF CASE
    This is an administrative appeal from a final decision of the State of Connecticut, Department of Social Services, (DSS), brought pursuant to General Statutes §§ 17b-61 and 4-183. The plaintiff is Ellen Stahl; the defendant is the Commissioner of DSS.

    II. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
    The plaintiff has been the recipient of benefits under the Temporary Family Assistance Program (TFA) General Statutes § 17b-112 et seq. Pursuant to General Statutes § 17b-112 (a) "[t]he Department of Social Services shall administer a temporary family assistance program under which cash assistance shall be provided to eligible families in accordance with the temporary assistance for needy families program, established pursuant to the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996." The Commissioner of DSS was required to CT Page 5741-au adopt policies and procedures in the form of regulations necessary to implement the TFA program. General Statutes § 17b-112 (k).