Bmw of North America v. Flechner, No. Cv 02 0099836 S (Mar. 5, 2003) , 34 Conn. L. Rptr. 251 ( 2003 )
[…] In SAAB Cars USA v. Avidan, No. 315885 (Jun. 25, 1991, Mulvey, JTR)1991 Ct. Sup. 5440, 4 Conn.L.Rptr. 271, 6 CSCR 672, a Superior Court held that:

    Section 42-181 (c) (3) lists, as follows, one of the remedies available to arbitrators: "(3) Reimbursement for expenses and compensation for incidental damages as specified in (3) of section 42-179." Section 42-179 (d) (4), as adopted by 42-181 (c) (3), see General Motors Corporation v.Martine, 213 Conn. 136, 142, Footnote 6, does specify incidental damages and it also specifies that they be net. Section 42-179 (d) (4) reads: "All incidental damages as defined in section 42a-2-715, less a reasonable allowance for the consumer's use of the vehicle . . ." The section then goes on to set up a formula as to how "a reasonable allowance for use" shall be determined. The section and the formula have previously been quoted herein. The teaching of the Supreme Court inGeneral Motors Corporation v.