Bmw of North America v. Flechner, No. Cv 02 0099836 S (Mar. 5, 2003) , 34 Conn. L. Rptr. 251 ( 2003 )
[…] The parties hereto do not dispute the factual findings that form the basis of the arbitration award therefore the issue before this Court is a question of law. The parties to this action dispute the issue as to whether the arbitration panel exceeded the bounds of its legal authority by basing the mileage allowance on the aforementioned seven hundred sixty-six miles (766).

    Section 52-419 C.G.S. concerns a modification or correction of an arbitration award. This statute provides that:

    (a) Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated, or, when the court is not in session, any judge thereof, shall make an order modifying or correcting the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If there has been an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award; CT Page 3325 (2) if the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matters submitted; or (3) if the award is imperfect in matter of form not affecting the merits of the controversy.

    (b) The order shall modify and correct the award, so as to effect the intent thereof and promote justice between the parties.

    Section 42-181 (c) (4) concerns appeals of arbitration awards. This statute provides in pertinent part that:

    . . . [E]ither party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, when the court is not in session, any judge thereof for an order confirming, vacating, modifying or correcting any award, in accordance with the provisions of this section and sections 52-417, 52-418,52-419 and 52-420. Upon filing such application the moving party shall mail a copy of the application to the Attorney General and, upon entry of any