Bmw of North America v. Flechner, No. Cv 02 0099836 S (Mar. 5, 2003) , 34 Conn. L. Rptr. 251 ( 2003 )
[…] General Motors, Id. at 143.

    A review of existing case law in this area indicates that there is currently a split of authority among Judges of the Superior Court as to the issue of whether or not the arbitration panel must strictly follow "reasonable use" provisions of § 42-179 (d) C.G.S.

    In SAAB Cars USA v. Avidan, No. 315885 (Jun. 25, 1991, Mulvey, JTR)1991 Ct. Sup. 5440, 4 Conn.L.Rptr. 271, 6 CSCR 672, a Superior Court held that:

    Section 42-181 (c) (3) lists, as follows, one of the remedies available to arbitrators: "(3) Reimbursement for expenses and compensation for incidental damages as specified in (3) of section 42-179." Section 42-179 (d) (4), as adopted by 42-181 (c) (3), see General Motors Corporation v.Martine, 213 Conn. 136, 142, Footnote 6, does specify incidental damages and it also specifies that they be net.