Bmw of North America v. Flechner, No. Cv 02 0099836 S (Mar. 5, 2003) , 34 Conn. L. Rptr. 251 ( 2003 )
[…] (4) Any other remedies available under the applicable warranties, section 42-179, this section and sections 42-182 to 42-184, inclusive, or the Magnuson-Moss Warranty-Federal Trade Commission Improvement Act,88 Stat. 2183 (1975), 15 U.S.C. § 2301 et seq., as in effect on October 1, 1982, other than repair of the vehicle.

    In the instant action the arbitration panel chose the remedy of CT Page 3326 refunding the full contract price pursuant to the provisions of §42-181 (2) C.G.S.

    Section 42-179 (d) C.G.S. provides in pertinent part that:

    If the manufacturer or its agents or authorized dealers are unable to conform the motor vehicle to any applicable express warranty by repairing or correcting any defect or condition which substantially impairs the use, safety or value of the motor vehicle to the consumer after a reasonable number of attempts, the manufacturer shall replace the motor vehicle with a new motor vehicle acceptable to the consumer, or accept return of the vehicle from the consumer and refund to the consumer, lessor and lienholder, if any, as their interests may appear, the following: (1) The full contract price, including but not limited to,charges for undercoating, dealer preparation and transportation andinstalled options, (2) all collateral charges, including but not limited to, sales tax, license and registration fees, and similar government charges, (3) all finance charges incurred by the consumer after he first reports the nonconformity to the manufacturer, agent or dealer and during any subsequent period when the vehicle is out of service by reason of repair, and (4) all incidental damages as defined in section 42a-2-715,less a reasonable allowance for the consumer's use of the vehicle . . . Areasonable allowance for use shall be that amount obtained by multiplyingthe total contract price of the vehicle by a fraction having as itsdenominator one hundred twenty thousand and having as its numerator thenumber of miles that the vehicle traveled prior to the manufacturer'sacceptance of its return. It shall be an affirmative defense to any claim under this section (1) that an alleged nonconformity does not substantially impair such use, safety or value or (2) that a nonconformity is the result of abuse, neglect or unauthorized modifications or alterations of a motor vehicle by a consumer. (emphasis added)