Chro Ex. Rel Thomas Rowley v. J.E. Ackley, No. Cv99-550633 (Jul. 20, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 9670 ( 2001 )
[…] He states that he enforces "BOCA and CABO codes in effect, regardless of when each dwelling in the town was built. Existing buildings do not necessarily have to come up to code but changes would have to come up to code." This, in effect, supports the plaintiff's position and also makes the defendants' reliance on § 21-68a of the General Statutes unconvincing. That statute says:

    "In the event of resale or resiting of a mobile or manufactured home, the local building official in the town where the mobile manufactured home is to be located shall, upon the request of either party, inspect the unit and shall issue a certificate of approval . . . or a certificate of occupancy . . . provided such authority finds such unit safe for human habitation and the site meets local zoning requirements."

    Mr. Quinn's just quoted comment seems to indicate this statute does not require zoning ordinances containing current BOCA or CABO provisions be applied to mobile home units at the time an inspection is made under the statute.4 CT Page 9687