Chro Ex. Rel Thomas Rowley v. J.E. Ackley, No. Cv99-550633 (Jul. 20, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 9670 ( 2001 )
[…] Both the state and federal Fair Housing Acts have provisions barring application of these statutes, under certain circumstances, where local or state law have occupancy provisions which inferentially otherwise have a desperate, discriminatory impact.

    Subsection (9)(c)of § 46a-64c of the Connecticut General Statutes states that:

    "(c) Nothing in this section limits the applicability of any reasonable state statute or municipal ordinance restricting the maximum number of persons permitted to occupy a dwelling."

    This parallels subsection (b)(1) of § 3607 of the federal Fair Housing Law which states that:

    "(1) Nothing in this subchapter limits the applicability of any reasonable local, state or federal restrictions regarding the maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling."

    Both statutory subsections use the word "reasonable" and it must be presumed that the legislatures, state and federal, had a purpose in mind when they did so.