Gervais v. Hope, No. 108454 (Jan. 12, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 1145 ( 1996 )
[…] "The superior court [is] the sole court of original jurisdiction for all causes of action, except such actions over which the courts of probate have original jurisdiction, as provided by statute." General Statutes § 51-164s. The plaintiffs in the present case have filed a civil action. Therefore, this court has jurisdiction over the plaintiffs' claims. § 51-164s.

    General Statutes § 45a-24, however, states in CT Page 1150 pertinent part that "[a]ll orders, judgments and decrees of courts of probate rendered after notice and from which no appeal is taken, shall be conclusive and shall be entitled to full faith, credit and validity and shall not be subject to collateral attack, except for fraud." See also General Statutes § 45a-175(a) and (f). The plaintiffs' complaint includes assertions that the defendant should have made claims on behalf of the estate for repayment of executor's fees and the $29,600 in tax penalties caused by Herman Chartier and his son, and for the unpaid rentals.