Young v. Guy F. Atkinson Company, No. Cv91 0114677 (Oct. 27, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 10972 ( 1994 )
[…] CT Page 10977

    American further argues that requiring it to indemnify Walsh for its own negligence would be contrary to public policy under General Statutes § 52-572k. Walsh argues that the clause in the subcontract providing for indemnification is not contrary to public policy and void pursuant to § 52-572k because the language of the clause does not require American to indemnify Walsh from Walsh's sole negligence.

    The relevant portion of § 52-572k(a) provides:

    Any covenant, promise, agreement or understanding entered into in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of any building, structure or appurtenances thereto . . . that purports to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of such promisee, his agents or employees, is against public policy and void . . . .

    Indemnification agreements in construction contracts are void if they hold the promisee harmless for liability for injury caused by the sole negligence of the promisee. See General Statutes §52-572k(a).