Hajjar v. Frederick L. Bultman, Inc., No. 316244 (Feb. 9, 1995) , 13 Conn. L. Rptr. 434 ( 1995 )
[…] On November 10, 1994, Hajjar, relying on Ferryman v. Groton,212 Conn. 138, 146, 561 A.2d 432 (1989), filed an objection to Bultman's proposed impleader complaint. Hajjar argues that Bultman's third party complaint could not allege facts sufficient to support an independent legal relationship between Bultman and New England Carpet and, therefore, under Ferryman, New England Carpet is immune from suit pursuant to the exclusive remedy provisions of General Statutes, Sec. 31-284. Hajjar contends thatFerryman mandates that the motion for permission to file a third party complaint be denied.

    Practice Book, Sec. 117 and General Statutes, Sec. 52-102a(a) provide, in pertinent part, that: "[a] defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him. The motion may be filed any time before trial and permission may be granted by the court if, in its discretion, it deems that the granting of the motion will not unduly delay the trial of the action nor work an injustice upon the plaintiff or the party sought to be impleaded."2 General Statutes, Sec. 52-102a(a).

    A claim for indemnification is appropriately brought pursuant to Practice Book, Sec. 117 and General Statutes, Sec. 52-102a.Malerba v. Cessna Aircraft Co., 210 Conn. 189, 196, 554 A.2d 287 (1989).