East Side Village Condo. v. Shumpert, No. Spn 961225494nb (Feb. 16, 1997) , 19 Conn. L. Rptr. 451 ( 1997 )
[…] The latter section, enacted as part of P.A 95-187, which act generally expanded the powers of condominium associations, provides that a condominium association can resort to summary process actions only if the tenant fails to correct alleged violations within ten days after notice. Section47a-15, on the other hand, requires a thirty day grace period in which the tenant may correct defects before a summary process action may be instituted. Perhaps significantly, the immediately CT Page 694-JJJ preceding section of P.A 95-187, now codified as § 47-244 (d)(3) of the General Statutes, enables the condominium association to enforce rights regarding violations which "the unit owner as landlord could lawfully have exercised under the lease, including any such right to bring a summary process action under Chapter 832."

    I believe that the thirty day requirement of § 47a-15 ought to apply. The language of § 47-244 (d)(3) allows the association to step into the shoes of the owner for some purposes, including the bringing of a summary process action.