Curran v. Duncan, No. Cv98-0333456s (Oct. 25, 2000) , 28 Conn. L. Rptr. 640 ( 2000 )
[…] See Practice Book §§ 11-19, 17-45 and 17-46. The party seeking summary judgment has the burden of showing that no issue of material fact exists, and the party opposing the motion must substantiate its claim that a material fact issue exists. See HomeInsurance Co. v. Aetna Life Casualty, 235 Conn. 185 (1995).

    Legal Discussion and Analysis

    The legal issue presented in the parties' memoranda is whether the statutory presumption of an agency relationship between the owner and operator of a motor vehicle contained in General Statutes § 52-183 may be rebutted on a motion for summary judgment. General Statutes § 52-183 reads as follows:

    In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have CT Page 12981 the burden of rebutting the presumption.

    The analysis must begin with the thoughtful and comprehensive opinion of Chief Justice Maltbie in O'Dea v. Amodeo, 118 Conn. 58 (1934). In that decision, the Connecticut Supreme Court described and delineated various types of presumptions and their different effects.