Wasserman v. Oglesby, No. 1031 (Aug. 12, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 8752 ( 1994 )
[…] Hartford Municipal Code § 18-168 requires that a rooming house be inspected every two years.

    In this case the defendant alleges that the plaintiff is required to obtain a certificate of occupancy pursuant to General Statutes § 47a-57, notwithstanding that the Hartford Municipal Code does not require a rooming house operator to obtain one. Defendant's argument is based on the language of General Statutes § 47a-57 which provides:

    An apartment or dwelling unit in any structure containing three or more housing units in any municipality which adopts the provisions of this section by vote of its legislative body shall not be occupied for human habitation, after a vacancy, until a certificate of occupancy has been issued by the person designated by the legislative body of such municipality to administer the provisions of this section, certifying that such apartment or dwelling unit conforms to the requirements of the applicable housing ordinances of such municipality and this chapter.