Wasserman v. Oglesby, No. 1031 (Aug. 12, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 8752 ( 1994 )
[…] Although the defendant acknowledges that the Hartford Municipal Code as written and as interpreted by the Department of License and Inspections does not require that the plaintiff obtain a certificate of occupancy he argues that state law is supreme and that in any conflict between state and local law, the state enactment triumphs.

    § 47a-57 requires that the owner of an "apartment or dwelling unit in any structure containing three or more housing units" obtain a certificate or occupancy after each vacancy. The CT Page 8755 threshold issue for consideration is the meaning of "three or more housing units."