Wasserman v. Oglesby, No. 1031 (Aug. 12, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 8752 ( 1994 )
[…] Black's Law Dictionary defines "house" as a "structure that serves as a living quarters for one or more persons or families." Funk and Wagnalls NewStandard Dictionary defines house as a "place of abode or shelter." Either definition arguably encompasses an individual room within a rooming house. It is thus impossible to resolve defendant's claim simply by reference to the phrase "housing units."

    The next question, therefore, is whether defendant's individual room constitutes a dwelling unit or apartment. As previously noted, § 47a-50(3) defines dwelling unit or apartment as "any house or building, or portion thereof, which is rented, leased or hired out to be occupied, or is occupied as a home or residence of one or more persons." This definition, too, is certainly susceptible of defendant's interpretation, namely, that a room is a portion of a house occupied as a home or residence.