Wasserman v. Oglesby, No. 1031 (Aug. 12, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 8752 ( 1994 )
[…] By its terms § 47a-57 requires that a certificate of occupancy be obtained for an "apartment or dwelling unit . . . in any structure containing three or more housing units" (emphasis supplied). § 47a-50(3) defines a dwelling unit or an apartment as "any house or building, or portion thereof, which is rented, leased or hired out to be occupied, or is occupied as a home or residence of one or more persons." CT Page 8754

    The defendant argues that his room is a dwelling unit within the definition of § 47a-50(3) in that it is "rented, leased or hired out . . . as a home or residence."