O G Indus., Inc. v. Town of Beacon Falls, No. 054039 (Oct. 15, 1993) , 1993 Conn. Super. Ct. 8471 ( 1993 )
[…] Only one concerning the validity of the enactment need be addressed however. O G claims that the ordinance has never become effective because there has been no compliance with the post-adoption publication requirement of Section 7-157 "of the General Statutes.

    The exercise of the powers granted to a municipality by Section 7-148 of the Connecticut General Statutes, except to the extent a municipality may wish to exercise those powers on an ad hoc basis, is to be by ordinance. C.G.S. Sec. 7-148 (b). An ordinance is an enactment under the provisions of Section 7-157 of the General Statutes., Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 1,-1(n). Section 7-157 (a) of the General Statutes, provides that an ordinance may be enacted by the legislative body of any, town and that any "`. . . ordinance enacted at a town or district meeting shall become effective fifteen (15) days after publication thereof in some newspaper having a circulation in such town or in such district, as the case may be . . ." Thus, Section7-157 of the Gen. Stat. has established by whom an ordinance may be enacted and the procedure and notice necessary to have such enactment become effective.