Ladstatter v. Crouch, No. 546489 (Oct. 18, 2000) , 28 Conn. L. Rptr. 517 ( 2000 )
[…] The implication being that apart from this legislative history the mere allowance of a contract action under §4-61 would not also include a right to costs against the state. No such argument from legislative history saves the argument here so the court concludes absent that type of specific and unusual legislative history costs are not permitted in this case against the state.

    II.
    Assuming costs were to be allowed should the expenses of videotaping be included in costs if a medical practitioner is videotaped. Section52-260(f) describes allowable "witness fees." It says, "When any practitioner of the healing arts . . . is summoned to give expert testimony in any action or proceeding, the court shall determine a reasonable fee to be paid to the practitioner of the healing arts . . . and taxed as part of costs in lieu of all other witness fees payable to the practitioner of the healing arts. . . ."