Dunn v. Balducci, No. Cv94 0065118 (Aug. 16, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 8221 ( 1994 )
[…] Mingachos v. CBS Inc., 196 Conn. 91, 108,491 A.2d 368 (1985). "The sole inquiry at this stage is whether the plaintiff's allegations, if proved, state a cause of action."Levine v. Bess and Paul Sigel Hebrew Academy of Greater Hartford,Inc., 39 Conn. Super. Ct. 129, 132, 471 A.2d 679 (1983).

    In the interest of avoiding unnecessary litigation, the legislature passed the predecessor to General Statutes § 52-204 to permit a minor to recover in an action brought by him the expenses to which his parents have incurred. Petro v.Radcliffe, 7 Conn. Super. Ct. 479, 481 (1939). General Statutes §52-204, in pertinent part, provides:

    In any civil action arising out of personal injury or property damage, as a result of which personal injury or property damage the . . . . parent of the plaintiff has made or will be compelled to make expenditures or has contracted indebtedness, the amount of such expenditures or indebtedness may be recovered by the plaintiff, provided a recovery by the plaintiff shall be a bar to any claim by such . . . . parent . . . .

    General Statutes § 52-204.

    General Statutes § 52-204 makes the recovery of medical expenses in an action in behalf of the minor child a bar to any claim by the parent, for the same expenses. Shabazz v.