Wargat v. New London Motors, Inc., No. 52 87 15 (Aug. 30, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 7730 ( 1994 )
[…] The plaintiffs further allege that they had never before seeneen the "Application Statement" and that the letters and numbers "Charles L. Wargat 3-11-93" had been forged onto the "Application Statement." An agent, employee and/or person acting in concert with New London Motors, Inc. falsely made, altered or said "Application Statement" and/or knowingly uttered it as true, in violation of General Statutes § 52-565.

    General Statutes § 52-565 provides as follows: "Any person who falsely makes, alters, forges or counterfeits any document or knowingly utters, alters, forges or counterfeits any document or knowingly utters, as true, any document falsely made, altered, forged or counterfeited shall pay double damages to any party injured thereby."