In Re Nestor R., (Dec. 14, 2001) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 17140 ( 2001 )
[…] The defendant clearly was of sound mind and competency to understand his actions that evening with Detective Baden. The interview was not prolonged or physically demanding. The defendant willing participated in the questioning after a thorough advisement of his legal rights. The credible evidence establishes a voluntarily, knowingly and intelligently made waiver and statement by the accused.

    The defendant also claims that his statement should be suppressed because he was not questioned with a parent or guardian present. In making this claim, the defendant relies upon C.G.S. § 46b-137 which provides in pertiment part: "(a) Any admission, confession or statement, written or oral, by a child shall be inadmissible in any proceeding for delinquency against the child making such admission, confession or statement unless made by such child in the presence of his parent orparents or guardian and after the parent or parents or guardian and child have been advised (1) of the child's right to retain counsel. . . . (2) of the child's right to refuse to make any statements . . . and (3) that any statements the child makes may be introduced into evidence against him . . ." (Emphasis added). While the crime is alleged to haven taken place at a time when the defendant was fourteen years old, the police interview on this matter did not occur until the defendant was nineteen years old.

    In State v.