Poulos v. Jones, No. Cv 00-0503315 S (Feb. 9, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 2563 ( 2001 )
[…] A.
    "The defense of the Statute of Frauds may be raised by a motion to strike." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Bombard v. IndustryRiggers, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. 97-0140181 (Jan. 5, 1998, Pellegrino, J.) Jones argues that the first count is legally insufficient since, although it is styled as a breach of contract claim, and the subject matter involves a parcel of real property, no allegation is made that Jones ever signed a writing concerning the same. See Jones' Memorandum of Law (Jones Memo.), pp. 3-4. CT Page 2566 General Statutes § 52-550 (a) provides that: "No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party . . . to be charged: . . . (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property. . . ." In response, Poulos, in his Memorandum of Law (Poulos Memo.), pp. 2-3, acknowledges the applicability of the Statute of Frauds, but contends that the part performance doctrine takes this situation outside the purview of the Statute.