Smith v. Johnson, No. Fa00-0631359 (May 31, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 7044 ( 2002 )
[…] Orders also entered regarding medical expenses and day care costs, all in conformity to the child support guidelines.

    In August the case was before the court, Colella, F.S.M. on a contempt citation. At the hearing the defendant for the first time questioned paternity. The court granted a continuance at least in part to provide the defendant an opportunity to file a motion to open the acknowledgment. The motion was finally filed in November. CT Page 7045

    I
    The paternity acknowledgment statute, General Statutes § 46b-172 provides that when an acknowledgment with affirmation of the mother are executed and filed it "shall be considered a legal finding of paternity without requiring or permitting judicial ratification, and shall be binding on the person executing the same. . . ." General Statutes §46b-172 (a)(1). The judgment obtained through the acknowledgment can only be opened within the rescission period, which is sixty days. General Statutes § 46b-172 (a)(2)(A). "An acknowledgment . . . may be challenged in court or before a family support magistrate after the rescission period only on the basis of fraud, duress or material mistake of fact which may include evidence that he is not the father, with the burden of proof upon the challenger."1

    Thus the statute attempts to imbue acknowledged paternity with the same degree of finality as adjudicated paternity judgments. It is well established that "[o]ur courts favor finality in judicial decisions."Meinket v.