Summit Nat'l Bank v. Sumo Realty, No. 0106867 (Jul. 25, 1994) , 9 Conn. Super. Ct. 862 ( 1994 )
[…] In interpreting a statute, the court looks to the plain meaning of the language. Sanzone v. Board of PoliceCommissioners, 219 Conn. 179, 187, 592 A.2d 912 (1991). A case involving a foreclosure of an association lien held that the language of the amendment to General Statutes § 47-258 "clearly indicates an intent on the part of the legislature that the lien include the Association's costs and attorney's fees in addition to an amount equal to six months of common expense assessments."Harbour Landing Condominium v. Siwel, supra.

    General Statutes § 47-258(b)(2)(B) gives priority to "the association's costs and attorney's fees in enforcing its lien." (Emphasis added.)