Summit Nat'l Bank v. Sumo Realty, No. 0106867 (Jul. 25, 1994) , 9 Conn. Super. Ct. 862 ( 1994 )
[…] The Federal Deposit Insurance Company (FDIC) has been substituted as the plaintiff.

    The Association filed a motion to determine priorities dated May 31, 1994. The Association also filed a memorandum of law and an affidavit of attorney Charles E. Oman III, attesting to the legal fees incurred by the Association in this matter.

    On June 8, 1994, the plaintiff, FDIC as receiver for Summit National Bank, filed a reply brief.

    On June 13, 1994, the Association filed an updated affidavit of attorney's fees.

    General Statutes § 47-258(b) provides in relevant part:

    A lien under this section is prior to all other liens and encumbrances on a unit except . . . (2) a first or second security interest on the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to be enforced became delinquent. . . . The lien is also prior to all security interests described in subdivision (2) of this subsection to the extent of (A) an amount equal to the common expense assessments based on the periodic budget adopted by the association . . . which would have become due in the absence of acceleration during the six months immediately preceding institution of an action to enforce either the association's lien or a security interest described in subdivision (2) of this subsection and (B) the CT Page 6971 association's costs and attorney's fees in enforcing its lien.

    In addition, General Statutes § 47-258(g) provides that "[a] judgment or decree in any action brought under this section shall include costs and reasonable attorney's fees for the prevailing party."

    The Association argues that General Statutes § 47-258(b) provides that in addition to the statutory lien that is prior in right to the first mortgage, the association costs and attorney's fees in enforcing the lien have priority in a foreclosure action instituted by the first mortgagee.