Nichols v. State Elections Enforcement, No. Cv01-0507694s (Nov. 7, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 15055 ( 2001 )
[…] Rather, [the court] is limited to determining whether the commission's conclusions of fact were unreasonable arbitrary, illegal or an abuse of discretion." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.

    As to the plaintiff's first claim, the commission found, and there is substantial evidence in the record to support, that the plaintiff intended the publicly funded flyer to bring about her reelection in violation of General Statutes § 9-333l (d)(1). That statute provides: "No incumbent holding office shall, during the three months preceding an election in which he is a candidate for reelection or election to another office, use public funds to mail or print flyers or other promotional materials intended to bring about his election or reelection."

    Intent, as the commission noted in its decision, can be inferred from the factual circumstances surrounding the matter at issue. See State v.Turner, 252 Conn. 714, 748 (2000).