Rosado v. Bridgeport Roman Cath. Dio., No. Cv93 0302072s (Sep. 13, 1993) , 8 Conn. Super. Ct. 1064 ( 1993 )
[…] Rosado v. Bridgeport Roman Cath. Dio., No. Cv93 0302072s (Sep. 13, 1993) , 8 Conn. Super. Ct. 1064 ( 1993 )


Menu:
  • [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE: DEFENDANT PCOLKA'S MOTION TO STRIKE Defendant moves to strike counts three, five, seven, nine, eleven, thirteen, fifteen, seventeen, nineteen, twenty-one, twenty-two, and twenty-three of plaintiffs' revised complaint on the ground of misjoinder.

    General Statutes section 52-104 governs joinder of plaintiffs and consolidation of causes, and it provides; in pertinent part, that:

    All persons may be joined in one action as plaintiffs in whom any right of relief in respect to or arising out of the same transaction or series of transactions is alleged to exist either jointly or severally when, if such persons brought separate actions, any common question of law or fact would arise; provided, if, upon the motion of any party, it would appear that the joinder might embarrass or delay the trial of the action, the court may CT Page 9050 order separate trials, or make such other order as may be expedient. . . .

    A "`transaction is something which has taken place whereby a cause of action has arisen.'" DeFelippi v. DeFelippi, 23 Conn. Sup. 352,353, 183 A.2d 630 (1962), quoting Craft Refrigerating Machine Co. v. Quinnipiac Brewing Co., 63 Conn. 551, 560,29 A. 76 (1893).