Smith v. Smith, No. Cv93-69691 S (Apr. 7, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 3649 ( 1995 )
[…] That distinction was not made by the parties to the note and the court should not do otherwise.

    This court has no evidence to conclude that the defendant had the money to pay and didn't. Nor does this court have any evidence that the defendant did not act in good faith and/or use his best efforts to sell the property. Nor does this court have any evidence that the defendant was put on notice that interest was being claimed. Accordingly, this court declines to grant the CT Page 3652 plaintiff interest on the $30,000.00 under C.G.S. § 37-3a.

    C.G.S. 37-1 provides as follows:

    Sec. 37-1. Legal rate. Accrual as addition to debt. (a) The compensation for forbearance of property loaned at a fixed valuation, or for money, shall, in the absence of any agreement to the contrary, be at the rate of eight per cent a year; and, in computing interest, three hundred and sixty days may be considered to be a year.

    (b) Unless otherwise provided by agreement, interest at the legal rate from the date of maturity of a debt shall accrue as an addition to the debt.

    "This statute, as it existed in 1967, did not require that the legal rate of 6 percent be added where the itemizing of the amount due does not call for interest to be paid.