New Haven Board of Educ. v. City of New Haven, No. 31 11 24 (Dec. 5, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 12262 ( 1994 )
[…] Thus . . . only when a board of education is acting directly and in a reasonable manner to fulfill a statutory duty can it accurately be said that it functions outside the established municipal government structure. To hold otherwise would be tantamount to the giving of a blank check to boards of education to spend the money of the municipality without regard to economy, efficiency or other local needs.' (Internal quotations marks omitted.)" Id., 706-07, quotingWaterbury Teachers Assn. v. Furlong, 162 Conn. 390, 398-99,294 A.2d 546 (1972).

    General Statutes § 10-222 neither expressly, nor impliedly, authorizes a board of education to enter into multi-year contracts without prior municipal approval. The statute expressly requires a board of education to prepare and submit "an itemized estimate of the cost of maintenance of public schools for the ensuing year. . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 10-222(a). The statute further confers discretion upon a board of education to expend "money appropriated by any municipality for the maintenance of public schools. . . ." Id. In addition, the statute expressly permits a board of education to "transfer any unexpended or uncontracted-for portion of any appropriation for school purposes to any other item of such itemized estimate." Id. Further, the statute expressly provides that a board of education's expenditures "shall not exceed the appropriation made by the municipality. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Id.