New Haven Board of Educ. v. City of New Haven, No. 31 11 24 (Dec. 5, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 12262 ( 1994 )
[…] "`A town board of education is an agency of the state in charge of education in the town, and broad powers are granted it by the legislature to that end. In the exercise of those powers or in the incurring of expense necessitated thereby to be paid by the town, the board of education is beyond control by the town or any of its officers except as limitations are found in statutory provisions.'" Board of Education v. Ellington, 151 Conn. 1, 6,193 A.2d 466 (1963).

    "General Statutes § 10-220 delegates the duty to provide and administer public education to local and regional boards of education." New Haven v. State Board of Education, 228 Conn. 699,703-04, 638 A.2d 589 (1994). This statute provides, in pertinent part, that "Each local or regional board of education shall maintain good public elementary and secondary schools, implement the educational interests of the state as defined in section 10-4a and provide such other educational activities as in its judgment will best serve the interests of the school district . . . shall have charge of the schools of its respective school district . . . [and] shall have the care, maintenance and operation of buildings, lands, apparatus and other property used for school purposes. . . ." General Statutes § 10-220(a).