New Haven Board of Educ. v. City of New Haven, No. 31 11 24 (Dec. 5, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 12262 ( 1994 )
[…] The legislature, by express authorization, has evinced an intent to permit boards of education to enter into multi-year contracts in other situations. For example, General Statutes § 10-220, which sets forth the duties of a board of education, provides, in part, that the board shall make provisions enabling each child to attend some public day school, "and provide for the transportation of children wherever transportation is reasonable and desirable, and for such purpose may make contracts covering periods of not more than five years." In addition, General Statutes § 10-157(a), which relates to school superintendents, provides that a board of education "shall fix the salary of the superintendent and the term of office, which shall not exceed three years." Further, General Statutes § 10-157a, which authorizes CT Page 12273 boards of education to jointly employ a school superintendent, also empowers boards of education to enter into multi-year contracts with such superintendent.