New Haven Board of Educ. v. City of New Haven, No. 31 11 24 (Dec. 5, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 12262 ( 1994 )
[…] On September 14, 1994, the court, Booth, J., conducted a hearing on this matter.

    STANDARD

    "`An action for declaratory judgment is a special proceeding. . . .'" Wilson v. Kelly, 224 Conn. 110, 121,617 A.2d 433 (1992). "The purpose of a declaratory judgment action, as authorized by General Statutes § 52-29 and Practice Book § 390, is to `secure an adjudication of rights where there is a substantial question in dispute or a substantial uncertainty of legal relations between parties.'" (Emphasis in original.) Id., 115.

    General Statutes § 52-29(a) provides: "The superior court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. The declaration shall have the force of a final judgment."

    "In an action seeking a declaratory judgment, the sole function of the trial court is to ascertain the rights of the parties under existing law." Middlebury v. Steinmann,189 Conn. 710, 715, 458 A.2d 393 (1983).

    ARGUMENTS